Sweet Almond

Sweet Almond

Sweet almond categorized with vegetable oil

Sweet Almond (Prunus amygdalus).

Family: Rosaceae.

Part used: Fruits.

Properties: Emiliente, Smoothing, Revitalizing, Nourishing.

For their beneficial properties for the skin, it is rich in oils, proteins, mineral salts and vitamins A, B and E, sweet almond oil has a wide use in cosmetology, and its use is especially recommended in case of drying, dehydration, or scaling.

Indications:

Sweet almond oil: Dermatitis, Ichthyosis, psoriasis, skin dry, wounds, superficial Burns, constipation, to soften ear wax plugs. Is widely used in cosmetology.

Dermatitis, ichthyosis, psoriasis, dry skin, wounds, superficial burns, constipation, to soften the earwax from the ears.

The fruits and the “almond milk” have dietary application.

Popularly used different parts of sweet almond (seed, epicarp, mesocarp, and endocarp) as anti-catarrhal, antitussive, demulcent, pectoral, shock, hypotensive, hepatoprotective, sudorific and antiphlogistic.

Contraindications: 

None known in adequate doses.

Subscribe now

Give us a call or fill in the form below and we will contact you. We endeavor to answer all inquiries within 24 hours on business days.